1. #1
    Unregistered

    Details about postal assistant recruitment exam?

    pls reply asap
    Ranjana saravade

  2. #2
    Pradeep Mehta Pradeep Mehta is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: Details about postal assistant recruitment exam?

    Dear Ranjana,

    Here are some details about the PA Recruitment exam. The eligibility criteria is as under.

    Age: Candidates should be minimum 18 years and maximum 25 years. The date to determination of age is the last date as mentioned in the advertisement / notification issued by the Post Office Department / Department of Posts itself.

    Qualification: Candidates must have passed 10+2 or 12th class from a recognized board in India. English as a subject is required in the 10th and 12th class. Knowledge of the state language in which the candidates belong is also required. Aspirants with higher qualifications can also apply, but the criteria regarding the state language and English subject will still apply.

    Computer & Typing Skills: Knowledge and experience in computer basics is also required to apply to the post. Candidates should have a typing speed in Hindi and English should be 25 words and 30 words per minute, respectively.

    Weightage System : 40% weightage (Marks obtained in12th class) + 50% (Marks obtained in aptitude test) + 10% marks for computer test & typing skills.

    As the attachments widget is not responding at this point, I am pasting below a sample paper for the G.K. Exam for you.

    I hope you benefit from the above information.

    Sample Paper

    1. The author of the book "What Went Wrong" was _______________

    A. Nelson Mandela
    B. V.S. Naipal
    C. Kapil Dev
    D. Kiran Bedi

    Ans: D

    2. NMD-stands for _____________

    A. National Missile Development
    B. National Mineral Development
    C. National Missile Defence
    D. None of these.

    Ans: C

    3. The first Sikh war was brought to an end by the treaty of ___________

    A. Lahore
    B. Kandahar
    C. Amritsar
    D. Kabul

    Ans: C

    4. SMS, which is very popular these days, stands for ______________

    A. Short Memory Service
    B. Short Mobile Service
    C. Short Mail Service
    D. Short Message Service

    Ans: D

    5. Hormone involved in phototropism is _________

    A. Vitamin
    B. Kinetin
    C. Auxin
    D. Gibberellin

    Ans: C

    6. The Port that is located at Dolphin's Nose is ___________

    A. Kandla
    B. Tuticorin
    C. Visakhapatnam
    D. Paradip

    Ans: C

    7. Identify the manmade element

    A. Calcium
    B. Gold
    C. Californium
    D. Carbon

    Ans: C

    8. Indian National Congress was founded by _____________

    A. Mahatma Gandhi
    B. W.C. Banorjee
    C. Allan Octavian Hume
    D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

    Ans: C

    9. Who among the following has won the Wisden Indian Cricketer of the Century Award?

    A. G.R. Vishwanath
    B. Sunil Gavaskar
    C. Kapil Dev
    D. B.S. Chandrasekhar

    Ans: C

    10. In India, proclamation of emergency is done by the _____________

    A. Prime Minister
    B. President
    C. Cabinet
    D. Parliament

    Ans: B

    11. According to "India Vision 2020", India is trying to give full employment till 2020. Then how many employments should be created every year?

    A. Ten Million
    B. One Million
    C. Two Million
    D. Five Million

    Ans: D

    12. Which among the following is an international river?

    A. Krishna
    B. Mahanadi
    C. Brahmaputra
    D. Narmada

    Ans: C

    13. Which of the following cities has been declared "Model-E-Governance District"?

    A. Patna
    B. Hyderabad
    C. Badodara
    D. Pune

    Ans: C

    14. Which of the following taxes is the major source of the income of the Union Government?

    A. Income Tax
    B. Fringe Benefit Tax
    C. Customs and Excise Duty
    D. VAT

    Ans: C

    15. Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is observed on which of the following day?

    A. 9th October
    B. 9th January
    C. 9th March
    D. 9th May

    Ans: B

    16. Which of the following is not included in the biometric identification?

    A. Voice print and retina of ey
    B. Fingerprint and palmprint
    C. Height and Weight
    D. Geometry of hand and rythem of typing

    Ans: C

    17. Which of the following is a rich source of iron?

    A. Green Peas
    B. Spinach
    C. Carrot
    D. Beetroot

    Ans: C

    18. Which of the following programmes has been implemented in all the districs of the country?

    A. Navodaya Vidhyalay
    B. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikaran Yoana
    C. Sarva Siksha Abhiyan
    D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme

    Ans: D

    19.Who played the role of the Hockey Coach in the film Chak De India for which he was given the Award for Best Actor?

    A. Aamir Khan
    B. Salman Khan
    C. Sharukh Khan
    D. Abhishek Bachchan

    Ans: C

    20. Which of the following is the name of India's one of the major microfinance Institution?

    A. Bantra
    B. Spandana
    C. Grameen
    D. Compartamos

    Ans: C

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Details about Recruitment date for postal assistant?
    By Unregistered in forum Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-06-2013, 12:57 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-06-2013, 12:57 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-06-2013, 12:57 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2013, 08:36 PM